Privacy Policy

Greenheating & Renewables Ltd  (“The Company”, "We" or "Us") is a company based at Icknield Rd, Goring, Reading RG8 0DH. This statement describes our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information on our Website, with URL www.greenheatingltd.co.uk ("the Site/s"). Our principal activities are providing professional trade based services (although not limited to). Our privacy policy covers Us and the Site.

"Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by Us.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All Our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

You can access the Site and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.

We may collect Personal Information that you volunteer while using the Site. This information is used by Us to provide information relating to the query you raised or quote requested or opportunity applied for. Where We collect such additional information, We make clear the nature of the information and the specific purpose for which it is used.

When you view the Site, We may store some information on Your computer. This will be in the form of a cookie file or other tracking software (referred to here as "Cookies"), which may enable Us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The Cookie is used to store the IP address of Your machine and will not contain any data personal to You. All "cookies" are removed from the Site and from Your computer when you log out of the Site and are not stored in any way after that time. Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the "Cookie", block all "Cookies" or receive a warning before a "Cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions. In some instances unless the "Cookies" are accepted, you may not be able to access parts of the Site.

Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area in order to perform the Services. In using the Services You consent to such a transfer. In addition, if you put Personal Information on publicly available parts of the Site, this will be accessible to persons in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA.

We may disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to our subsidiaries for the following purposes of fulfilling the request submitted by you via Our Site.

We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by Us.

We may from time to time use Your Personal Information to send You information by telephone, fax, email or post about our company and other information that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact Us.

The Site may contain links to other Internet sites that are not owned by Us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policy of such sites or for Personal Information which such sites may collect or place on Your computer.

You can find out what Personal Information we hold about You by writing to us at Green Heating & Renewables Ltd, Icknield Rd, Goring, Reading RG8 0DH. Your request must be accompanied by a cheque for £10.00. We will acknowledge your request within 10 working days. Should we be prevented from disclosing Your Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.

If any of the Personal Information that We hold about You is incorrect or needs updating, or if You want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact Us at Green Heating & Renewables Ltd, Icknield Rd, Goring, Reading RG8 0DH. (Telephone: 01491 872562). We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request. We regard our databases of customer/client information (which will include Your Personal Information) as a valuable asset within the company. We will not sell or transfer such databases of information to any third parties. In using the Services You consent to such use of Your Personal Information.

Need To Talk To Someone?

Our friendly team are ready with expert advise

Speak to the team
01491 872562
Email the team
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Proud To Be Members Of

  • Cannot fault the whole team. Fabulous job done, tidy, polite and did what they said they would do and when.

    16th September 2016

  • We had new bathroom fitted by Joel and his team. His new layout has given us a lot more space and a lot more storage.

    22nd December 2016

  • Excellent service by friendly and efficient personnel - job was started and completed on time.

    11th January 2017

  • Excellent service, very happy with the work and the staff attended (Joel and Sid) were very polite and nice.

    19th January 2017